Juvenile birds can cause quite a lot of confusion in gardens, as many look different from their parents, but there are good reasons as to why this difference might occur. One reason is that the juvenile plumage may provide camouflage for the young bird, both in the nest and once it has fledged. Another is that since some species use plumage colouration as a signal of social status, plumage that looks different to that of a breeding adult should reduce the levels of aggression directed towards youngsters.
Eric is an amateur birder and photographer who is amazed by the natural world just about every day. The migration of the Rose-breasted Grosbeak may go unnoticed by some northerners. Many of us in the cooler climes of North America celebrate the arrival of the first American Robin each spring.
Photos we are missing. The Rose-breasted Grosbeak is a member of the cardinal family, and reaches a length of 19 cm in adulthood. Its preferred breeding habitat includes open, deciduous woodlands in Canada and the eastern United States. Northern populations will migrate in winter months to southern Mexico and Central America, including Peru and Venezuela.
Male red-winged blackbirds are easily identified in flight by their bright red and yellow shoulder patches. Red-winged blackbirds are often seen perched on cattails in marshes and wetlands throughout the Chesapeake Bay region. Immature male red-winged blackbirds have feathers edged in orange.
The Red-breasted Blackbird could not have had a more self-explanatory name. The males are exactly what you would picture: black with a brilliant red breast and throat. The females, on the other hand, may be a bit more difficult to identify.
The range maps presented here are color-coded, with yellow indicating the summer range, blue indicating the winter range, and green indicating the year-round range. Some of the range maps do not follow this color code, but it is not difficult to decode them. They forage on the trunk and large branches of trees, and are well-known for descending head first, a behavior unique to the white-breasted nuthatch.
California Towhee. California Towhee: Large sparrow, uniform brown-gray body, faintly streaked underparts, buff throat bordered with dark streaks. Tail is long with cinnamon-brown undertail coverts.
The two smaller species of meadowlarks, including the Red-breasted, used to be put in their own genus, Leistes. These two, the other being the White-browed S. The Leistes subgroup is small, with relatively short and finch-like bills and they have particularly short tails.